Phone: 080 4312 4312
contactus@kalkitv.in

Privacy Policy

White Horse Network Services Private Ltd (WHN) recognises the importance of maintaining user/your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on www.whitehorsenet.org and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is subject to the Disclaimers and Terms & Conditions as uploaded on the website.
Whitehorsenet.org is a property of White Horse Network Services Private Ltd, an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at No.3, Embassy Icon, 3rd Floor, Infantry Road, Bangalore 560 001.

Information We Collect

  • Contact information. We might collect your name, email, mobile number, phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and ip address that you voluntarily supply either while on the Site or in responding via email in connection with a feature provided on the Site.
  • Information you post. We collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to Whitehorsenet.org.
  • Demographic information. We may collect demographic information that you electronically submit when you sign up for access to certain features on the Site, information (such as your name or email address) that you electronically submit when you register for surveys or contests on the Site, information that you post on message boards on the Site, and information contained in search requests or questions that you submit to the Site. If you decline to supply or provide us with certain information while using the Site, you may not be able to use or participate in some or all of the features offered through the Site.
  • Other tracking technology: By using the Site, you consent to our cookies.
  • A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Sites. Cookies and Flash Cookies may be used for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering you and your preferences and tracking your visits to our web pages. If you choose to disable cookies or Flash cookies on your Device, some features of the Sites may not function properly. The use of cookies on the Site allows you to enjoy more seamless visits and more accurately measures your behaviour on the Site. There are two types of cookies that we may use: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your Device when you close the browser software. Persistent cookies remain on your Device after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Site do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser, unless you choose to identify yourself voluntarily. You may choose to identify yourself for any one of the following reasons: by asking the browser to remember your username and password, by responding to a promotional offer, or by personalizing a web page or requesting more information on a product or service.
  • Third Party: In addition, third party advertisers or third party ad servers that place and present advertising on the Site also may collect information from you via cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies. The use and collection of your information by these third party advertisers and ad servers is governed by the relevant third party’s privacy policy and is not covered by our privacy policy.
  • Log File Information: Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view. Your IP address does not identify you personally.
  • Web beacons: (also known as clear gifs) are used in combination with cookies to help Site operators understand how you interact with their websites. A web beacon is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a site or in an email. The use of a clear gif allows the Site to measure your actions in opening the page that contains the clear gif.

Controlling Our Use of Cookies:

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences

Use of your personal information

We will use Personal Data collected through the Sites to with your consent:

  • allow you to participate in the features we offer on the Site;
  • process your registration and/or upload user generated content;
  • provide you with information that you request or agree to receive;
  • improve the Site and for internal business purposes;
  • contact you with regard to your use of the Site, and any changes to our policies;
  • We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites.
  • tailor content, advertisements and offers we serve you; and
  • fulfil other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Data or otherwise with your consent.

Sharing of information with third-parties

We may share Personal Data with the following parties

  • USER desires to share personal information: If you agree to have your Personal Data shared, your Personal Data will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Data you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party. In addition, if you choose to register for a promotion, such as a competition, prize draw or contest, your Personal Data may be disclosed to third parties for purposes of the administration of such promotion.
  • Personal Data disclosed publicly on the website: When the user submits/discloses personal data on website, such data is disclosed publicly. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party uses of any such data after it is displayed on the Site.
  • With third parties: Third parties may be engaged to perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting or operating our Site, sending e-mail communications, and data analysis. WE share User data with such third parties to perform services for us but by maintaining adequate security to protect such data from unauthorized access.
  • Business & Operational purposes: WHN reserves the right to disclose and transfer user information, including Personal Information in event of a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of WHN’s assets, or other corporate change including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.
  • Disclosure compelled under any Law: We may disclose information, including your Personal Data, Usage Information and Device Identifier (including IP address) to comply with a legal obligation imposed on us by any of Regulatory/ statutory/ governmental authorities conducting an investigation/enquiry with or without intimation to you. User information may also be shared while investigating potential fraud.

WHN Policy on Minor’s Data:

WHN’s site is not intended or directed for users under the age of Eighteen (18). WHN does not knowingly collect information from users under age of eighteen (18). The parent / legal guardian shall be legally bound by any acts/deeds/Violation of WHN’s Disclaimer, Terms of Use & Privacy Policy by their wards.

Security:

We ensure reasonable safeguards to secure the information provided by you, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and as such the use of our website and user information provided to us is completely at the user’s own risk.

Email Opt-Out:

To stop receiving our promotional emails, SMS or any other marketing communications you may email us at privacy@whitehorsenet.org. It may take about ten days to process your request. Please note that we may still need to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Sites and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from marketing communications.

Third party sites:

Our website may contain links to third party website, which are beyond our control. Your use of their websites and features are subject to their privacy policies. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. WHN is not liable/ responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer:

In the event of any grievances/ complaints, which you wish to make please contact our Grievance Officer mentioned herein below, as per the Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, who shall respond within a period of 7 clear working days:

Mr./Ms.
No.3, Embassy icon, 3rd Floor, Infantry Road, Bangalore 560001
Ph: 080-43124312; Email: privacy@whitehorsenet.org

Jurisdiction:

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Updates to this policy:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 06.07.2015. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We shall notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law and also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.